Get startedDilwara is a detached house in Churchinford, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 49.2% above the 2016 sale price.
Dilwara valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£338,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Dilwara runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2016Most recent
£338,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7QZ: £399,950 (2025–2018).
Hillcrest Honiton Road Churchinford Taunton
Sold Jul 2025
Majors Farm Honiton Road Churchinford Taunton
Sold Aug 2023
Old Orchard Honiton Road Churchinford Taunton
Sold Jun 2020
The Old Post Office Honiton Road Churchinford Taunton
Sold Oct 2016
1 Deans Meadows Honiton Road Churchinford Taunton
Sold Nov 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
York Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Churchstanton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB