Get started2 Lambpark Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Churchinford, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £370,000.
2 Lambpark Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Lambpark Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 2 Lambpark Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,109
Street avg £3,070
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2023Most recent
£370,000
+5.7%over 2 years30 October 2020
£350,000
+50.9%over 8 years3 February 2012
£232,000
+7.9%over 2 years20 January 2010
£215,000
+53.6%over 8 years17 January 2002
£140,000
+55.6%over 4 years25 July 1997
£90,000
+20.0%over 2 years20 January 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7PL: £275,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
TA3 7RA
York Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Churchstanton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.