Get started16 Furlong Green is a detached house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in February 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 sits 155.4% above the 2001 sale of £227,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 48.2% below the postcode norm.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 16 Furlong Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £3,326
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

27 February 2001Most recent
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7JP: £670,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TA3 7QZ
Honiton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB