Get started4 Drake Meadows is a detached house in Churchinford, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on lpg.
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 32.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £375,000 in June 2019.
4 Drake Meadows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Drake Meadows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £3,203
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7EL: £435,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
York Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Churchstanton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB