Get started27 Amingford Mead is an end-of-terrace house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (187 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £225,750 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Amingford Mead's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 5 years.
£225,750
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 27 Amingford Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,595
Street avg £2,787
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 168 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£225,750
+31.6%over 5 years26 February 2016
£171,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7EH: £770,000 (2024–2016).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
TA3 7SW
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB