Get started2 Gatchell Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7EG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 34.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £185,000 in August 2019.
2 Gatchell Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.6% per year over 7 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: -3.6% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 2 Gatchell Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £3,078
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2019Most recent
£185,000
-19.4%over 4 years10 October 2014
£229,500
-5.4%over 2 years23 March 2012
£242,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7EG: £150,000 (2024–2024).
10 Stable Court Gatchell Oaks Trull Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
43 Garden Court Gatchell Oaks Trull Taunton
Sold May 2024
25 Stable Court Gatchell Oaks Trull Taunton
Sold Apr 2024
16 Stable Court Gatchell Oaks Trull Taunton
Sold Mar 2024
12 Stable Court Gatchell Oaks Trull Taunton
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TA3 7RR
Trull Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.