Get startedBarton Grange is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corfe, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 89 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Barton Grange, where floor areas span 68–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (60 versus a worst of 35). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on wood logs.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 23.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (163 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £165,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Barton Grange has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Barton Grange outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

26 February 2019Most recent
£165,000
+22.2%over 5 years8 October 2013
£135,000
10 October 2002
£134,950
+87.4%over 2 years20 April 2000
£72,000
+42.6%over 2 years12 September 1997
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7AQ: £225,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TA3 7AQ
Corfe Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.