Get started15 Heathfield Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Creech Heathfield, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2023 for £310,000.
15 Heathfield Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Heathfield Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.1% per year over 3 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 21.1% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 15 Heathfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £3,583
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£310,000
+13.6%over 1 year31 August 2021
£273,000
+46.0%over 10 months9 November 2020
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5EP: £310,000 (2025–2023).
5 Heathfield Close Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
4 Heathfield Close Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Oct 2024
8 Heathfield Close Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Feb 2024
6 Heathfield Close Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Jan 2024
10 Heathfield Close Creech Heathfield Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA3 5PD
Closest school
1.4 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.