Get started5 West Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somerton (TA11 7PS). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 240 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2020 for £495,000.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Discharge of Conditions No. 03 (materials) of planning consents 18/00802/S19 and 18/00799/S73
Latest sale on 5 West Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.8% per year over 2 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 21.8% per year over 2 years.
5 West Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 176 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Application to vary condition no. 02 (approved plans of 16/05509/LBC) to include the carrying out of various internal and external alterations, removal of garden wall, erection of a single storey rear extension, the erection of a single storey infill side extension, relocation of 2 No. windows and 1 No. door, the enlargement of 1 No. door opening and addition of apex roof lights.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 December 2020Most recent
£495,000
+54.7%over 2 years17 September 2018
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7PS: £317,500 (2021–2019).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
TA11 7AU
White Hart — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB