Get startedLongmires is a mid-terrace house in Somerton (TA11 7PS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 202.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Longmires outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,038
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 210 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£420,000
+110.0%over 2 years27 February 2019
£200,000
-52.4%over 3 years23 July 2015
£420,000
-6.7%over 8 years30 April 2007
£450,000
+309.1%over 11 years26 March 1996
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7PS: £320,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
TA11 7EU
White Hart — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.