Get startedStanderwick Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Babcary, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 sits 63.7% above the 2022 sale of £307,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 56.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2022 for £307,300. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Standerwick Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
S73A Application to vary Condition 02 (Approved Plans) for Design alterations to utility room roof, windows, and glazed stairwell removed relating to planning consent 21/00309/HOU; Alterations and the erection of 2 no. two storey extensions and 1 no. single storey extension to existing dwelling
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£307,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Standerwick Cottage is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,384
Street avg £3,078
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Discharge of Conditions No. 3 (Details Required) and No. 4 (Pre-Construction) of Planning Application 21/00309/HOU.
25 April 2022Most recent
£307,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7EL: £645,000 (2022–1999).
Craddocks Farm Foddington Babcary Somerton
Sold May 2022
Bramble Cottage Foddington Babcary Somerton
Sold Apr 2019
Perry Hill Farm Foddington Babcary Somerton
Sold Apr 2017
Esotera Foddington Babcary Somerton
Sold Feb 2016
Elm Cottage Foddington Babcary Somerton
Sold Nov 1999
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
TA11 7EN
New Manor Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Lovington Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.