Get startedThe Granary is a detached house in Babcary, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 19.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
The Granary's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2024
The Granary valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£499,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for The Granary runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,061
Street avg £3,810
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 159 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

19 September 2014Most recent
£499,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7DZ: £910,000 (2025–2023).
Yew Tree Farm Main Street Babcary Somerton
Sold Jan 2025
The Brambles Main Street Babcary Somerton
Sold Oct 2024
Orchard Cottage Main Street Babcary Somerton
Sold Aug 2023
Flagstones Cottage Main Street Babcary Somerton
Sold Jan 2023
2 Turners Cottages Main Street Babcary Somerton
Sold Mar 2020
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 7 years
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB