Get started3 Turners Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Babcary, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 96 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 10.6% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £317,500.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£317,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Turners Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,307
Street avg £3,905
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 162 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

28 November 2019Most recent
£317,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7DZ: £910,000 (2025–2023).
Yew Tree Farm Main Street Babcary Somerton
Sold Jan 2025
The Brambles Main Street Babcary Somerton
Sold Oct 2024
Orchard Cottage Main Street Babcary Somerton
Sold Aug 2023
Flagstones Cottage Main Street Babcary Somerton
Sold Jan 2023
2 Turners Cottages Main Street Babcary Somerton
Sold Mar 2020
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years
TA11 7JB
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB