Get started11 Beech Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Somerton (TA11 6LG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 867 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 81 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 57.1% above the 2011 sale of £170,000. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
11 Beech Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2020
11 Beech Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Beech Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

24 June 2011Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6LG: £250,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TA11 6SA
Behind Berry — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB