Get started8 Chapel Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Keinton Mandeville, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 46.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
8 Chapel Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£231,000
+3.0%over 4 years15 December 2009
£224,250
+86.9%over 8 years15 December 2000
£120,000
+61.1%over 3 years30 June 1997
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6EY: £284,950 (2025–2017).
1 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Aug 2025
2 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Sept 2022
17 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jan 2020
7 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Oct 2018
5 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TA11 6DT
Manor Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.