Get started17 Chapel Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Keinton Mandeville, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 24.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £279,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Chapel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,968
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

24 January 2020Most recent
£279,000
+21.3%over 12 years15 March 2007
£230,000
+62.0%over 4 years18 July 2002
£142,000
+102.9%over 6 years22 March 1996
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6EY: £284,950 (2025–2017).
1 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Aug 2025
2 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Sept 2022
7 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Oct 2018
5 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Dec 2017
9 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TA11 6EY
Manor Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.