Get started14 Chapel Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Keinton Mandeville, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 48.5% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
14 Chapel Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Chapel Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

30 March 2017Most recent
£237,000
+216.2%over 19 years28 November 1997
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6EY: £284,950 (2025–2017).
1 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Aug 2025
2 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Sept 2022
17 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jan 2020
7 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Oct 2018
5 Chapel Close Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA11 6DT
Manor Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.