Get started17 Poppy Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Somerton (TA11 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 16.7% above the 2019 sale price. Sold August 2019 for £276,000.
17 Poppy Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£276,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,136
Street avg £2,980
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£276,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6BG: £317,500 (2025–2024).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
TA11 6LG
Meadow Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB