Get started20 Pearmain Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somerton (TA11 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 78 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 49 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £256,000.
20 Pearmain Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Pearmain Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 5 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 20 Pearmain Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,282
Street avg £3,607
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

7 June 2024Most recent
£256,000
-0.8%over 2 years23 March 2022
£258,000
+6.6%over 2 years27 September 2019
£241,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6AY: £305,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
TA11 6SA
Gassons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.