Get started1 Ellerby Street is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since August 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. 10 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused, 3 pending. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Today's modelled estimate of £2,984,000 sits 373.7% above the 1999 sale of £630,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 69.3% below the postcode norm. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Ellerby Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
T1 Cherry (x1) - REAR Garden - Fell to ground level. Reason: Tree is dead.
1 Ellerby Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£2,984,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Ellerby Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £12,112
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 240 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lambrook Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Cherry (x1) - rear garden - Reduce crown back to previous points of reduction (approx. 1.5m off height & 1m off width all around)
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 August 1999Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 6EX: £3,950,000 (2024–2021).
7 Ellerby Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
29 Ellerby Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
35 Ellerby Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2022
3 Ellerby Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
27 Ellerby Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
SW6 6AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Fulham Cross Academy. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB