Get started5 Harwood Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,310/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,537,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 5 Harwood Mews in 2024.
Extension: Single storey
Replacement of existing roof and side walls of ground floor back addition with a new flat roof and raised side walls; alterations to the rear fenestration and installation of bi-folding to replace the existing doors and windows at ground floor level to the rear elevation; re-location of the front entrance door to outside wall within the front porch.
Price for 5 Harwood Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£1,452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£1,537,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
5 Harwood Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£14,101
Street avg £11,261
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fulham Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to replace the existing ground floor rear extension; replacement of the existing front entrance door with a new door at ground floor level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 March 2024Most recent
£1,537,000
+64.4%over 16 years7 January 2008
£935,000
+98.9%over 6 years27 July 2001
£470,000
+25.3%over 2 years25 June 1999
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 4PD: £1,450,000 (2024–2016).
3 Harwood Mews Moore Park Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
4 Harwood Mews Moore Park Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2022
2 Harwood Mews Moore Park Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
1 Harwood Mews Moore Park Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SW6 4LG
Closest school
0.3 km
The Fulham Boys School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.