Get started9 Dolby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,607,000 is 18.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,208/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,352,000 in January 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Dolby Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition to both properties at no. 7 and 9 Dolby Road.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,352,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Dolby Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,000
Street avg £10,282
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Munster Road Parsons Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a front and rear roof extension involving an increase in the ridge height; erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition; installation of a new window to replace the existing window at first floor level to the rear elevation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 January 2020Most recent
£1,352,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3NE: £1,800,000 (2023–2017).
19 Dolby Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
3 Dolby Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2021
2 Dolby Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2020
6 Dolby Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2019
13 Dolby Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SW6 3QP
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas's Academy. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB