Get started1 Ashington Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,335,000 is 35% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,017/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2026
1 Ashington Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition, formed off the existing rear roof extension.
Price for 1 Ashington Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£2,335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 19 years.
£1,730,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 19 years.
1 Ashington Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,949
Street avg £10,567
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Munster Road Parsons Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition; excavation of front garden and part of rear garden to form lightwells, in connection with the enlargement of the basement.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 August 2016Most recent
£1,730,000
+29.6%over 5 years6 May 2011
£1,335,000
+40.5%over 3 years2 May 2008
£950,000
+49.6%over 5 years11 October 2002
£635,000
+67.5%over 3 years5 March 1999
£379,000
+22.3%over 1 year16 January 1998
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3QJ: £1,760,000 (2024–2022).
4 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
26 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
3 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2022
14 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2022
9 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SW6 3AW
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas's Academy. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.