Get started14 Ashington Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,272/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,396,666 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a basement excavation application was refused at 14 Ashington Road in 2023.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a front and rear roof extension; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition; erection of a part one, part two storey rear extension at ground and first floor levels, to the side and rear of the existing back addition; and excavation of the front garden and part of the rear garden to form lightwells, in connection with the enlargement of the existing basement.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,396,666
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 14 Ashington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,693
Street avg £10,384
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Munster Road Parsons Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a part one, part two storey rear extension at ground and first floor levels, to the side and rear of the existing back addition; and excavation of the front garden and part of the rear garden to form lightwells, in connection with the enlargement of the existing basement.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 March 2022Most recent
£1,396,666
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3QJ: £1,760,000 (2024–2021).
4 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
26 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
3 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2022
9 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2022
20 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SW6 3QP
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas's Academy. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB