Get started4 Ashington Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,359,000 is 34% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,009/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £1,760,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Ashington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Ashington Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side of the existing back addition
4 Ashington Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£2,359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£1,760,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 4 Ashington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,864
Street avg £10,573
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Munster Road Parsons Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side and rear of the existing back addition.
16 December 2024Most recent
£1,760,000
-4.9%over 10 years21 February 2014
£1,850,000
+72.9%over 3 years22 October 2010
£1,070,000
+51.8%over 5 years20 July 2005
£705,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3QJ: £1,425,000 (2024–2021).
26 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
3 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2022
14 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2022
9 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2022
20 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SW6 3QJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas's Academy. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.