Get started5a is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2SE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 69 m² this is the 21st smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 42). The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,064/sq ft) was about 129% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £790,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 5a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,449
Street avg £8,600
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Morris Way/Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2020Most recent
£790,000
-3.4%over 4 years1 February 2016
£817,500
+5350.0%11 September 2015
£15,000
-96.4%over 2 years1 May 2013
£415,000
+25.8%over 5 years14 May 2007
£330,000
+33.3%over 4 years13 August 2002
£247,500
+40.6%over 2 years12 November 1999
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2SE: £690,000 (2023–2021).
21 Edenvale Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
23 Edenvale Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
37 Edenvale Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
27a Edenvale Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2022
21a Edenvale Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SW6 2AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Langford Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.