Get started1 Althea Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 61 m² this is the 16th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–178 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,017/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £668,000.
Erection of a hip to gable roof extension in conjunction with a rear roof extension.
1 Althea Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£668,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 1 Althea Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,951
Street avg £8,179
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Morris Way/Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2024Most recent
£668,000
+15.2%over 5 years18 March 2019
£580,000
-4.1%over 5 years2 August 2013
£605,000
+59.2%over 3 years4 January 2010
£380,000
+22.6%over 5 years18 November 2004
£310,000
+113.8%over 6 years12 January 1998
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2RX: £605,000 (2025–2023).
13a Althea Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2025
17 Althea Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2024
15 Althea Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
15a Althea Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
25 Althea Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SW6 2NS
Closest school
0.4 km
Langford Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area