Get started29a is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2SE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 74 m² this is the 24th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £731,000 is 32.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£692/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £551,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 74 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 32 EPCs).
29a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition; replacement of existing window with a new window to the side of single storey back addition.
29a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£551,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 29a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,446
Street avg £8,800
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Morris Way/Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side of the existing back addition following partial demolition of the single storey back addition; replacement of existing window with a new window to the side of the existing back addition at ground floor level.
24 July 2020Most recent
£551,000
-21.3%over 2 years23 February 2018
£700,000
+89.2%over 9 years30 May 2008
£370,000
+51.0%over 4 years3 June 2003
£245,000
+36.1%over 3 years31 August 1999
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2SE: £690,000 (2023–2021).
21 Edenvale Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
23 Edenvale Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
37 Edenvale Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
27a Edenvale Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2022
21a Edenvale Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SW6 2AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Langford Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.