Get started43 Hamble Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2RT). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£810/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2023 for £1,230,000.
43 Hamble Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 43 Hamble Street in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension, to replace existing rear roof extension; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition.
43 Hamble Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£1,230,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 43 Hamble Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,723
Street avg £7,426
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wandsworth Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 November 2023Most recent
£1,230,000
-2.3%over 5 years29 November 2017
£1,259,000
+57.4%over 6 years22 August 2011
£800,000
+83.9%over 10 years20 August 2001
£435,000
+81.3%over 3 years17 April 1998
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2RT: £780,000 (2024–2022).
3 Hamble Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
29 Hamble Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
First Floor Flat 5 Hamble Street London
Sold Nov 2023
27 Hamble Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
21 Hamble Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SW6 2QP
Closest school
0.5 km
Langford Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.