Get started1 Britannia Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £1,725,000 sits 331.3% above the 2011 sale of £400,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 79.9% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 182 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 22 EPCs).
1 Britannia Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non-Material Minor Amendment to Planning Permission 2011/00292/FUL granted 1 September 2011 for the erection of additional floor at roof level; erection of a rear infill extension at basement and ground floor level (replacing the existing basement extension); related alterations.
1 Britannia Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2011).
£1,725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Britannia Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £11,816
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tyrawley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of additional floor at roof level; erection of a rear infill extension at basement and ground floor level (replacing the existing basement extension); related alterations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 April 2011Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2HJ: £2,050,000 (2025–2022).
11 Britannia Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2025
13 Britannia Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
45 Britannia Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
Lord Palmerston Court Flat 2 Britannia Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
Lord Palmerston Court Flat 1 Britannia Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SW6 2AH
Closest school
0.5 km
The London Oratory School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home