Get started45 Britannia Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,858,000 is 20.9% below the 2024 sale of £2,350,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,537/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include a basement excavation, partial demolition, an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sold July 2024 for £2,350,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of the existing building with the exception of the front facade and party walls; erection of a replacement part one, part four storey plus basement single family dwelling house; excavation of the front garden and part of the rear garden to form lightwells; installation of an air conditioning unit on the main flat roof, along with 2no. rooflights.
45 Britannia Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,858,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£2,350,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 45 Britannia Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,549
Street avg £10,860
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tyrawley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level; excavation of the front garden to form small store, in connection with the creation of a new basement; and relocation of the existing balcony at first floor level, including bricking up an existing window and installation of a Juliet balcony at upper ground floor level.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2024Most recent
£2,350,000
+42.4%over 17 years16 April 2007
£1,650,000
+33.6%over 1 year20 January 2006
£1,235,000
+2.9%over 4 years14 August 2001
£1,200,000
+81.8%over 1 year1 August 2000
£660,000
+4.8%12 May 2000
£630,000
+27.7%7 April 2000
£493,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2HJ: £1,557,500 (2025–2022).
11 Britannia Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2025
13 Britannia Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
Lord Palmerston Court Flat 2 Britannia Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
Lord Palmerston Court Flat 1 Britannia Road Hammersmith And Fulham London