Get started13a is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 79 m² this is the 14th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 17 units on file.
At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£894/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £760,000 in October 2019.
Submission of details of sample of obscure glazed screen pursuant to condition 10 of planning permission ref: 2013/02738/FUL granted 27th August 2013.
13a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£801,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.6% per year over 3 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: -4.6% per year over 3 years.
13a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,620
Street avg £8,871
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sands End / Hazlebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension including raising the ridge height 200mm; alterations to roof of the existing back addition at second floor level including the erection of privacy screens in connection with the formation of a roof terrace; installation of 3 rooflights into front roof slope.
25 October 2019Most recent
£760,000
-12.1%over 2 years24 January 2017
£865,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2LQ: £460,000 (2025–2021).
7 Furness Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2025
1a Furness Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
15 Furness Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
1a Ground Floor Flat Furness Road London
Sold Oct 2021
9 Furness Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SW6 2EY
Closest school
0.1 km
Langford Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.