Get started2 Halford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£818/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Halford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Halford Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£8,803
Street avg £10,741
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North End Road Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2015Most recent
£1,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1JT: £870,000 (2025–2024).
8b Halford Road London
Sold May 2025
4a Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
12 Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
20 Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
24 Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SW6 1JP
Closest school
0.1 km
Fulham Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB