Get started20 Halford Road is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–195 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2015–2024, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with London's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,383/sq ft) was about 176.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 48 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £536,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
20 Halford Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2024
Erection of metal railings and glazed screen enclosing the flat roof of the back addition at second floor level.
20 Halford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 9 years.
£536,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 20 Halford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,889
Street avg £9,704
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North End Road Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£536,000
-2.5%over 9 years29 April 2015
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1JT: £870,000 (2025–2023).
8b Halford Road London
Sold May 2025
4a Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
12 Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
24 Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
Basement Flat 40 Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SW6 1PW
Closest school
0.1 km
Fulham Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.