Get started1 Hilary Close is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,061/sq ft) was about 156.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 208 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
1 Hilary Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2024
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Price for 1 Hilary Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£2,201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 20 years.
£2,375,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Hilary Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,418
Street avg £10,098
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelsea Football Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Installation of 7no solar panels in the rear roofslopes and 2no solar panels above the roof of single storey rear back addition.
Submission of details and samples of the 1.7m high obscure glazed screen pursuant to Condition 8 of Planning Permission 2018/01663/FUL granted 1st August 2018.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 October 2014Most recent
£2,375,000
+97.9%over 9 years14 September 2005
£1,200,000
+199.3%over 10 years31 March 1995
£401,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1EA: £1,500,000 (2023–2006).
4 Hilary Close Fulham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
5 Hilary Close Fulham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2017
7 Hilary Close Fulham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2014
6 Hilary Close Fulham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2012
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SW6 1QP
Closest school
0.2 km
The London Oratory School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise