Get started19 Brayburne Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£756/sq ft) was about 95.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,440,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Brayburne Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to a loft conversion involving the erection of a rear dormer, together with the installation of bi-folding doors to the second floor level and installation of two top, two front, and two side rooflights
Latest sale on 19 Brayburne Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£1,440,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 19 Brayburne Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,136
Street avg £5,887
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wandsworth Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a Single Storey Rear Extension
17 December 2021Most recent
£1,440,000
+30.8%over 6 years17 August 2015
£1,101,000
+153.1%over 13 years31 August 2001
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 6AD: £675,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SW4 6BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathbrook Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.