Get started23 Brayburne Avenue is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 6 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. At 61 m² this is the 8th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–199 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 25 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,028/sq ft) was about 165.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £675,000 — fresh data. At 61 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 33 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Price for 23 Brayburne Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 29 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 23 Brayburne Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,066
Street avg £6,587
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wandsworth Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2025Most recent
£675,000
+18.8%over 5 years24 July 2020
£568,000
+85.6%over 13 years2 October 2006
£306,000
+114.7%over 7 years4 June 1999
£142,500
+51.6%over 2 years30 September 1996
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 6AD: £645,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SW4 6BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathbrook Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.