Get started1 Kelman Close is a semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£994/sq ft) was about 111% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £535,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2025
Erection of a hip to gable roof extension with a rear dormer, including the installation of a side window plus three front roof lights to the roof slope, and the removal of a first floor side window.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
1 Kelman Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£10,700
Street avg £7,378
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Union Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

To crown thin one London Plane tree to rear by 25% and clean out inner crown.
29 November 2021Most recent
£535,000
+2447.6%over 5 years16 November 2016
£21,000
-95.6%over 1 year31 July 2015
£481,000
+182.9%over 14 years2 March 2001
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 6JE: £475,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Larkhall Primary Campus. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.