Get started5 Kelman Close is a semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£788/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2022.
5 Kelman Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
A tree works application was refused at 5 Kelman Close in 2022.
Prunning / Pollarding tree on land (outside number 6 Kelman close). Permission to cut the trees back or carry out pollarding to stop the leaves or branches causing damage.
Price for 5 Kelman Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2004 starting point.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 15 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Kelman Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,482
Street avg £7,821
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Union Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

27 September 2019Most recent
£475,000
+59.9%over 4 years1 December 2014
£297,000
+30.5%over 8 years30 October 2006
£227,500
+97.8%over 2 years15 October 2004
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 6JE: £535,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SW4 6JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Larkhall Primary Campus. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.