Get started9 Porteus Place is a two-bedroom property in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 95 m² this is the 13th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–153 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Today's modelled estimate of £1,056,000 is 15.5% below the 2014 sale of £1,250,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,222/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
£1,056,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Porteus Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,158
Street avg £10,572
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Omnibus Clapham — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

1 October 2014Most recent
£1,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AP: £1,099,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
SW4 0HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Macaulay Church of England Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB