Get started246 Links Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Merton, London, London (SW17 9ER). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £610,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2024
A an extension application was refused at 246 Links Road in 2024.
ERECTION OF A REAR ROOF EXTENSION (RETROSPECTIVE)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 7 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 246 Links Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,354
Street avg £9,036
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Vectis Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

APPLICATION FOR A LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE IN RESPECT OF THE PROPOSED ERECTION OF A REAR ROOF EXTENSION AND THE INSERTION OF X3 ROOFLIGHTS TO THE FRONT ROOFSLOPE.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2021Most recent
£610,000
+22.0%over 7 years12 September 2014
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW17 9ER: £600,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SW17 9AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Links Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB