Get started17 Crestway is a three-bedroom detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 353 m² (around 3800 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 22.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,890,000 is 31.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£776/sq ft) was about 167.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 353 m² the property is well over the postcode median (240 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £2,950,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Crestway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Crestway has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Amendments to planning permission dated 08/05/2018 ref 2018/1063 [Alterations including erection of a two storey side extension with hipped roof over, erection of front and rear dormers and single storey rear extension.] to include insertion of front bay windows at ground and first floor & alterations to the side/rear extensions.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2018.
£3,890,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.4% per year over 4 years.
£2,950,000
Growth on file: 22.4% per year over 4 years.
17 Crestway outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,357
Street avg £7,506
Floor Area
353 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crestway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Alterations including erection of a two storey side extension with hipped roof over, erection of front and rear dormers and single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 August 2022Most recent
£2,950,000
+126.9%over 4 years6 August 2018
£1,300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 5BX: £1,512,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
SW15 5BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Granard Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB