Get started22 Greenstead Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,172/sq ft) was about 144.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £820,000 in July 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Greenstead Gardens has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Removal of rear chimney stack.
Latest sale on 22 Greenstead Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 30 years.
£820,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 22 Greenstead Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,615
Street avg £6,495
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crestway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single-storey side extension.
2 July 2025Most recent
£820,000
+34.0%over 5 years22 January 2020
£612,000
+16.6%over 5 years10 December 2014
£525,000
+619.2%over 19 years20 January 1995
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 5AJ: £695,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SW15 5AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Roehampton. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.