Get started7 Grasmere Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingston Upon Thames, London, London (SW15 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 299 m² (around 3218 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,912,000 sits 94.1% above the 2018 sale of £985,000. At 299 m² the property is well over the postcode median (207 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 11 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018).
7 Grasmere Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Grasmere Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of part side/rear first floor extension and erection of rear dormer roof extension to facilitate loft conversion. Proposed minor alterations to the front elevation
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£1,912,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£985,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 7 Grasmere Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,294
Street avg £4,353
Floor Area
299 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grasmere Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension.
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2018Most recent
£985,000
+109.6%over 16 years20 July 2001
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 3RB: £1,200,000 (2025–2018).
8 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Aug 2025
17 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jul 2025
23 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Mar 2024
25 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jul 2018
19 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SW15 3TL
Closest school
0.3 km
Robin Hood Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00