Get started17 Grasmere Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingston Upon Thames, London, London (SW15 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,016,000 is 11% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 108.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £915,000 in July 2025. At 133 m² it sits well below the postcode median (208 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of an existing side garage, erection of single storey front porch, part two storey/part single storey side and rear extension. Enlargement of existing loft with rear and side dormer and installation of 2nos front rooflights
17 Grasmere Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,016,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 3 years.
£915,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 17 Grasmere Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,880
Street avg £4,114
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 232 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grasmere Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

8 July 2025Most recent
£915,000
+7.6%over 3 years19 May 2022
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 3RB: £1,200,000 (2025–2017).
8 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Aug 2025
23 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Mar 2024
25 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jul 2018
7 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Mar 2018
19 Grasmere Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SW15 3PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Robin Hood Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.