Get started28 Atney Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 2PS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 67 m² this is the 24th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–355 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£679/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £490,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
28 Atney Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,313
Street avg £5,158
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewhouse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£490,000
+63.4%over 12 years10 May 2011
£299,950
+30.4%over 8 years22 July 2002
£230,000
+39.4%over 2 years31 March 2000
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 2PS: £603,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SW15 2QZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Brandlehow Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.