Get startedFlat 5 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 2PS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–74 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 63). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,073/sq ft) was about 154.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: new windows refused in 2023. Sold May 2021 for £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A new windows application was refused at Flat 5 in 2023.
Replacement of doors and window.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 13 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², Flat 5 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,548
Street avg £4,982
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewhouse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2021Most recent
£485,000
+14.1%over 7 years8 October 2013
£425,000
+11.8%over 5 years30 November 2007
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 2PS: £603,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SW15 2SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Brandlehow Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.