Get started14 Ardshiel Close is a mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£733/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £1,025,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Ardshiel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2024
14 Ardshiel Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Alterations including insertion of windows to ground floor front elevation in connection with use of garage as additional habitable accommodation and enlargement of rear window openings and installation of replacement fenestration.
14 Ardshiel Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,093,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£1,025,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Ardshiel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,885
Street avg £7,551
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ruvigny Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension under existing first floor overhang .
14 February 2020Most recent
£1,025,000
-10.9%over 4 years16 October 2015
£1,150,000
+187.5%over 10 years22 July 2005
£400,000
+25.0%over 5 years22 October 1999
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 1EB: £1,150,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SW15 1LT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Nursery and Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.