Get started14 Bleakridge Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 254.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £225,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 14 Bleakridge Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
14 Bleakridge Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £1,094
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Training Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£225,000
+60.7%over 10 years8 September 2014
£140,000
+7.7%over 5 years3 July 2009
£130,000
+13.0%over 6 months19 December 2008
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8SL: £150,000 (2012–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 8NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Bursley Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.