Get started9 Colenso Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 24.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold July 2021 for £198,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 9 Colenso Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,506
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Training Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

26 July 2021Most recent
£198,000
+25.3%over 4 years1 August 2016
£158,000
+31.7%over 13 years23 May 2003
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8SJ: £208,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ST5 8NR
Closest school
0.4 km
Bursley Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.